Home › Mechanics › Dimensional Duel

Dimensional Duel

How Dimensional Duel works in Girls Echo: Power groups, 10 attempts a day, the 5-rank challenge limit, all-in sweeps and season rewards for the top 50.

Unlock and seasons

Dimensional Duel opens at Player Lv. 30, Server Day 3. It runs in seasons across servers. Players who sign up are put in a group with players of similar strength (in-game help). Sign-up, grouping and the season end are timed by the server; the card counts down to the season end. The game files hold a value of 72, possibly the season length in hours (unconfirmed).

Your defence team is its own Dimensional Duel lineup, separate from Phantom Arena. Battles are worked out by the server.

Attempts

You get 10 attempts a day (in-game help; the game files agree). When you run out, the game offers to buy one with Diamonds and then fights at once. Unlike Phantom Arena, it doesn't use the Phantom Arena Challenge Ticket. The price comes from the server; the game files list 20, 30, 50, 70, 100, 100 Diamonds, possibly rising with each purchase (unconfirmed).

Who you can fight

The list shows your whole group, opening a few places above you. Players above you show Challenge, but only those at most 5 ranks above you can be challenged; the button is grey for anyone higher. While you have no rank, you can challenge anyone. Players below you only show Sweep.

A sweep uses all of your attempts left in one go, not just 5 as in Phantom Arena. Win and you swap ranks; lose and nothing changes (in-game help).

Season rewards

Rewards are mailed at the end of the season, by your rank in your group. Only the top 50 have a reward in the game files; whether rank 51 and below get anything isn't confirmed. The table has no group column, so the game shows the same reward for first place in the lowest group as in the highest; whether the server pays it that way isn't confirmed.

RankSeason reward
1Diamond x2,000, Phantom EXP x500,000, Phantom Dust x1,000
2Diamond x1,350, Phantom EXP x350,000, Phantom Dust x650
3Diamond x1,000, Phantom EXP x250,000, Phantom Dust x500
4–10Diamond x500, Phantom EXP x175,000, Phantom Dust x350
11–20Diamond x300, Phantom EXP x100,000, Phantom Dust x200
21–50Diamond x100, Phantom EXP x50,000, Phantom Dust x100

Champion rewards

The Records screen counts how many seasons you finished first in your group. Each milestone pays once, claimed there. Dimensional Duel avatar frames and titles for 1, 5, 10 and 20 wins also exist; how they are given isn't shown in the game code (unconfirmed).

Group winsReward
1Summoning Oath x10
5Premium Summoning Oath x5
10Premium Summoning Oath x5
20Premium Summoning Oath x10

Groups

Each group has a tier named after its Power range. The group name shows at the top of the Dimensional Duel screen, and your past seasons are listed with group and rank under Records. Some names cover two ranges. Which Power the server uses for grouping isn't confirmed.

GroupPower fromPower to
Gold IV1500,000
Gold IV500,001750,000
Gold III750,0011,150,000
Gold III1,150,0011,500,000
Gold II1,500,0011,950,000
Gold I1,950,0012,550,000
Gold I2,550,0013,350,000
Platinum IV3,350,0014,400,000
Platinum IV4,400,0015,750,000
Platinum III5,750,0017,500,000
Platinum II7,500,0019,750,000
Platinum II9,750,00112,700,000
Platinum I12,700,00116,600,000
Platinum I16,600,00121,600,000
Diamond IV21,600,00128,100,000
Diamond III28,100,00136,600,000
Diamond III36,600,00147,600,000
Diamond II47,600,00161,900,000
Diamond II61,900,00180,500,000
Diamond I80,500,001105,000,000
Master IV105,000,001136,500,000
Master IV136,500,001177,500,000
Master III177,500,001231,000,000
Master III231,000,001300,500,000
Master II300,500,001391,000,000
Master I391,000,001508,500,000
Master I508,500,001661,500,000
Fabled661,500,001860,000,000
Fabled860,000,0011,118,000,000
Legend1,118,000,0011,453,500,000
Mythic1,453,500,0011,890,000,000
Immortal1,890,000,001and up

See also

Guides